concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Initially, both this Court and federal courts have established certain minimal constitutional protections for inmates in the state penitentiaries. We have already held that these standards are not being met. Crain v. Bordenkircher, 176 W.Va. 338, 342 S.E.2d 422 (1986). However, the statutory law of this state demands that persons convicted of felonies who are not placed on probation be committed to the penitentiary. Furthermore, W.Va. Const, art. Ill, § 5, provides that “[penalties should be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense,” which implies both a right and an obligation to punish.