West v. State
[…] West v. State

Birdsong, Judge.

Robert West seeks acquittal and discharge of his indictments for sale of cocaine on grounds he demanded, but was denied, a speedy trial under OCGA § .17-7-170.

The trial court was correct in denying the motion for acquittal and discharge. OCGA § 17-7-170 provides that following a proper demand for speedy trial, discharge and acquittal shall be granted “[i]f the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him. . . .” OCGA § 17-7-170 (b).

Appellant was indicted in August 1988. He made his demand during that term, but not until October 25, near the end of the term, when there were no juries impaneled to try him and none scheduled, and the criminal court session had been adjourned.