City of Warner Robins v. Rushing
[…] The defendants were billed at this lower rate until the city council learned of the agreement approximately a year later and put an end to it. Id. at 840. The trial court awarded summary judgment to the city in its suit against the defendants for the difference between the amount charged for water and sewer services under the agreement with the mayor, and that required by the ordinance. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding the city was estopped from recovering the amounts claimed.

The city contends the defendants are barred from asserting estoppel by OCGA § 45-6-5 which provides:

Powers of all public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof. The public may not be es-topped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power.

It is undisputed the mayor had no authority to lower the defendants’ water and sewer rates. Star Laundry v. City of Warner Robins, supra at 841 (2). A governing authority may not be estopped regarding an ultra vires act. OCGA § 45-6-5; Corey Outdoor Advertising v.