State v. Kirkley
[…] Defendant also contends that it is unconstitutional for the State to try, convict and sentence a defendant for a series of crimes and then submit those same crimes as aggravating factors during the sentencing hearing in a capital case. We rejected the defendant’s argument in State v. Pinch, 306 N.C. 1, 292 S.E. 2d 203 (1982), cert. denied, --- U.S. ---, 103 S.Ct. 474, 74 L.Ed. 2d 622 (1982) and in State v. Williams, 305 N.C. 656, 292 S.E. 2d 243 (1982), cert. denied, --- U.S. ---, 103 S.Ct. 474, 74 L.Ed. 2d 622 (1982). This assignment of error is overruled.

XIV.

Defendant argues that G.S. 15A-2000(e)(ll) is unconstitutionally vague as interpreted by this Court. G.S. 15A-2000(e)(ll), a statutory aggravating circumstance provides:

The murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons.

We have decided this issue against the defendant’s position in State v. Williams, 305 N.C. 656, 292 S.E. 2d 243 (1982), cert denied, — U.S. —, 103 S.Ct. 474, 74 L.Ed. 2d 622 (1982). We overrule this assignment of error.

*224XV.