Kerlin v. LANE COMPANY
[…] The same logic must hold true even when, if not especially when, the alleged damages are related to the reason for eviction.

2. The real question in the case is whether Rita Kerlin had possession of her brother’s property so as to give her standing to sue for their loss. OCGA § 51-10-2 (Code Ann. § 105-1702) provides: “Interference with the mere possession of a chattel, even if the possession is without title or is wrongful, shall give a right... to the possessor, except as against the true owner or the person wrongfully deprived of possession.” (Emphasis supplied.)