concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
I concur in the majority’s affirmance of the grant of Ms. Bartley’s petition for habeas corpus relief, but I am compelled to write separately so as to explain my reasons for doing so.
As the majority notes, there is a fundamental distinction between an extradition premised upon OCGA § 17-13-23 and an extradition proceeding brought pursuant to OCGA § 17-13-25. By its terms, OCGA § 17-13-23 requires a showing “that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime and that thereafter he fled from the state. . . .’’No such showing is required when seeking extradition under OCGA § 17-13-25. Jenkins v. Garrison, 265 Ga. 42, 45 (2), fn. 6 (453 SE2d 698) (1995). The extradition proceedings brought against Ms. Bartley were based upon OCGA § 17-13-23. Therefore, proof of her presence in South Carolina at the time of the commission of the alleged crime was necessary in this habeas corpus proceeding.
Although Ms. Bartley’s presence in South Carolina was in issue, her guilt or innocence of the alleged crime clearly was not. Michigan v. Doran, 439 U. S. 282 (99 SC 530, 58 LE2d 521) (1978); Hutson v. Stoner, 244 Ga. 52, 53 (257 SE2d 539) (1979).