dissenting.
[…] Since appellant’s indictment was clearly based on the repealed statute and since the legislature did not enact a savings clause which would have preserved any prosecution for violations occurring prior to the repeal, the trial court erred in entering judgment against appellant for trafficking in cocaine. Gunn v. State, supra; State v. Fordham, supra.
The State argues that the legislative change in the statute merely removed superfluous language since the description of cocaine in OCGA § 16-13-31 (1) (D) includes any “compound” of cocaine. The State’s position, that “compound” is equivalent to “mixture,” is unpersuasive. The statute refers to “any salt, compound, derivative, stereoisomers of cocaine, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, stereoisomers of cocaine, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances. . . .” The word “compound” is defined in Webster’s New Inti. Dictionary (1981) as “a chemically distinct substance formed by union of two or more ingredients in definite proportion by weight and with definite structural arrangement.”