dissenting.
[…] Appellant was charged with trafficking in cocaine by an indictment filed May 9, 1985. He was convicted of that offense on July 19, 1985. The indictment alleged that appellant knowingly possessed more than 28 grams of a mixture containing cocaine. Appellant contends on appeal that the statute on which the indictment was based was repealed prior to final judgment of conviction and that the prosecution was then at an end. I agree.
OCGA § 16-13-31 (a), which defines and proscribes trafficking in *54cocaine, was amended by an Act which took effect on July 1, 1985. Ga. L. 1985, p. 552. See OCGA § 1-3-4. That Act struck in its entirety the existing subsection (a) which forbade knowing “possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine.” In its place, the legislature enacted a subsection which omitted the phrase “or of any mixture containing cocaine” from the definition of the offense and from the three subparagraphs establishing penalties for violation of the subsection.