Gunter v. Hickman
[…] In Valenzuela, supra, we held that “the term [“miscarriage of justice”] is by no means to be deemed synonymous with procedural irregularity, or even with reversible error. To the contrary, it demands a much greater substance, approaching perhaps the imprisonment of one who, not only is not guilty of the specific offense for which he is convicted, but, further, is not even culpable in the circumstances under inquiry. . . (Emphasis in original.) 253 Ga. at p. 796.

3. OCGA § 9-14-51 provides, “All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived, unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”

*317Decided October 8, 1986. Steven Harrell, for appellant. Michael J. Bowers, Attorney General, Dennis R. Dunn, Assistant Attorney General, for appellees. David A. Cook, amicus curiae.