N.C.G.S. § 136-130 (1993). Petitioner’s sign does not fall within Section 136-129.1 because it is within 660 feet of 1-40 and does not fall within Section 136-129.2 because it is not adjacent to scenic highways, State and National Parks, or historic areas. The sign was not erected or maintained in violation of state law and therefore is not illegal. N.C.G.S. § 136-128(0.2) (1993) (defining illegal). Therefore, the Department has no authority to promulgate rules applying to petitioner’s sign under Sections 136-130(2), 136-130(2a) or 136-130(4).
Section 136-129 provides the following:
No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or *76primary highways in this State so as to be visible from the main-traveled way thereof after the effective date of this Article as determined by G.S. 136-140, except the following:
(1) Directional and other official signs and notices, which signs and notices shall include those authorized and permitted by Chapter 136 of the General Statutes, which include but are not limited to official signs and notices pertaining to natural wonders, scenic and historic attractions and signs erected and maintained by a public utility, electric or telephone membership corporation, or municipality for the purpose of giving warning of or information as to the location of an underground cable, pipeline or other installation.
(2) Outdoor advertising which advertises the sale or lease of property upon which it is located.
(2a) Outdoor advertising which advertises the sale of any fruit or vegetable crop by the grower at a roadside stand or by having the purchaser pick the crop on the property on which the crop is grown provided ....
(3) Outdoor advertising which advertises activities conducted on the property upon which it is located.
(4) Outdoor advertising, in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located in areas which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.
(5) Outdoor advertising, in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas.
N.C.G.S. § 136-129 (1993). This section specifies the signs which are permitted to be erected and maintained in North Carolina and petitioner’s sign is not included among those permitted.