Assuming petitioner’s rebuilding of the sign violated the Department’s regulations, we agree with petitioner that the regulations did not apply to petitioner’s sign. A study of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-130, the only source of authority for the enactment of rules and regulations with respect to outdoor signs, reveals that the petitioner’s sign in question is not included within those signs that can be regulated by the Department. Section 136-130 provides:
The Department of Transportation is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations in the form of ordinances governing:
(1) The erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising permitted in G.S. 136-129,
(2) The erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising permitted in G.S. 136-129.1,
(2a) The erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising permitted in G.S. 136-129.2,
(3) The specific requirements and procedures for obtaining a permit for outdoor advertising as required in G.S. 136-133 and for the administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to refuse to grant or in revoking a permit previously issued, and
(4) The administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to declare any outdoor advertising illegal and a nuisance as pursuant to G.S. 136-134, as may be necessary to carry out the policy of the State declared in this Article.
N.C.G.S. § 136-130 (1993). Petitioner’s sign does not fall within Section 136-129.1 because it is within 660 feet of 1-40 and does not fall within Section 136-129.2 because it is not adjacent to scenic highways, State and National Parks, or historic areas.