(5) Outdoor advertising, in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas.
N.C.G.S. § 136-129 (1993). This section specifies the signs which are permitted to be erected and maintained in North Carolina and petitioner’s sign is not included among those permitted. Thus, the Department had no authority to promulgate rules or regulations that apply to petitioner’s sign under Section 136-130(1).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133 provides the following:
No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129, subdivisions (2) and (3) in this Article, or beyond *77660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129.1, subdivisions (2) and (3), without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Transportation .... The permit shall be valid until revoked for nonconformance with this Article or rules and regulations promulgated by the Department....
N.C.G.S. § 136-133 (1993). This section requires a person seeking to erect or maintain some of the outdoor advertising signs permitted under Section 130-129 to receive a permit, from the Department, before construction.