Pratt & Whitney Canada, Inc. v. Sanders
[…] The trial court’s denial of PWC’s motion to dismiss was erroneous.

Judgment reversed.

Birdsong, P. J., Andrews, Johnson and Ruffin, JJ., concur. Beasley, C. J., and Pope, P. J., concur specially. McMurray, P. J., dissents. Smith, J., not participating.

Essentially, the dissent would find that the exercise of personal jurisdiction over PWC is proper as it is a resident foreign corporation by virtue of its “doing business” in Georgia. *2While a foreign corporation can be a “resident” for purposes of personal jurisdiction, the facts of this case do not support such a conclusion.

OCGA § 9-10-90 provides, in pertinent part: “As used in this article, the term ‘nonresident’ includes ... a corporation which is not organized or existing under the laws of this state and is not authorized to do or transact business in this state at the time a claim or cause of action under Code Section 9-10-91 arises.”