State Ex Rel. Dostert v. Riggleman
[…] State Ex Rel. Dostert v. Riggleman

CaRrigan, Judge,

dissenting:

I am compelled to dissent from the majority.

It is not disputed that the defendant, Skinner, was not eligible to hold the office of Prosecuting Attorney when he filed his certificate announcing his candidacy, nor was he eligible to hold this office at the date this case was decided.

Section 8, Article IV of the Constitution of West Virginia, reads as follows:

“The legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed.” (Emphasis added.)

Based upon this provision, I feel that the legislature is authorized to regulate both primary and general elections.