sitting in place of Mr. Justice Sheehy, delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] (Accord, State *277v. Feddersen (Iowa 1975) 230 N.W.2d 510, 514.)” 123 Cal.Rptr. at 132, 538 P.2d at 260.
The Court acted properly in refusing the cautionary instruction.
In considering defendant’s finál issue we find that the court was correct in denying defendant’s motions to dismiss. Section 46-16-403 MCA provides:
“When, at the close of the state’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defendant.”
In State v. Yoss (1965), 146 Mont. 508, 514, 409 P.2d 452, 455, this Court stated that a directed verdict of acquittal is appropriate in criminal cases “only where the State fails to prove its case and there is no evidence upon which a jury could base its verdict.” Accord, State v.