On Petition eor Rehearing
[…] The 1937 statute and its companion measures, as is apparent from what we have already said, were repealed by the 1939 act, except so far as the saving clause of the 1939 act granted them a temporary stay of execution. Section 2 of the 1939 act (§ 110-902, OCLA, ORS 312.030) substituted for the former certificates of delinquency a new paper to which it gave the name “foreclosure list”. Sections 110-902 and 110-904, OCLA, (ORS 312.030 and 312.040) which were <§§ 2 and 4 of the 1939 act, follows:
“Within four months after the day of delinquency of taxes of each year the tax collector shall prepare a list of all real properties then subject to foreclosure. Such list shall be known as the ‘foreclosure list’ and shall contain the names of the several persons appearing in the latest tax roll as the respective owners of tax-delinquent properties, a description of each such property as the same appears in said latest tax roll, the year or years for which taxes are delinquent on each property, together with the principal amount of the delinquent taxes of each year and the amount of accrued and accruing interest thereon to the *441day six months after the day of delinquency of taxes of the latest year. Thereafter interest shall be charged and collected on each of the several amounts of taxes included in said foreclosure list at the rate of 8 per cent per annum.”