dissenting.
[…] Id. at 405, 302 S.E. 2d at 762. The trial court below concluded that plaintiff had not shown either irreparable harm, or the necessity for preservation of its rights pending trial, for two reasons: (1) because the prayer for relief in plaintiff s complaint did not include a request for a permanent injunction, and (2) because the inclusion of a liquidated damages provision in the Agreement indicated that the parties intended to limit plaintiffs remedy to monetary relief. I do not agree with either reason.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-485(1) (1987) provides that a preliminary injunction shall issue “[w]hen it appears by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In its complaint, to which the Employment Agreement was attached, plaintiff set forth all the essential facts to state a claim for breach of the Agreement and, therefore, for injunctive relief.