Moreover, reasonableness of the fee not being at issue in this proceeding, the admission of the testimony could not have been prejudicial to petitioners.
Petitioners next assign error to the judge’s finding of fact that the clerk could allow commissions on the sum of $956,754.32. Petitioners argue that this sum erroneously includes the amount of $71,384.89 which was received from the sale of real property in the estate. The will directed respondent to sell the property and distribute the proceeds to the residuary beneficiaries.
Petitioners’ argument is based on G.S. 28A-23-3(b), which provides in pertinent part:
Where real property is sold to pay debts or legacies, the commission shall be computed only on the proceeds actually applied in the payment of debts or legacies.
Petitioners contend that payment to residuary takers does not constitute payment of “legacies” and, therefore, respondent was not entitled to commissions on the proceeds.
We do not find it necessary to construe the term “legacy” in order to resolve the question before us in this case.