Washington v. South Georgia Medical Center
[…] As stated and applied in Johnson v. Martin, 137 Ga. App. 312, 314 (223 SE2d 465) (1976), “there is no authority for a co-defendant to become the beneficiary of a dismissal under CPA § 37 (d) merely because of a failure of the plaintiff to comply with the other co-defendant’s discovery actions.” Although that case involved plaintiff’s failure to serve answers or objections to interrogatories and a response to a request for inspection of documents, rather than failure to attend a deposition, the rule applies equally because OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) covers “Failure of party to attend at own deposition or serve answers to interrogatories or respond to request for inspection.” The rule was again applied in Singleton v. Eastern Carriers, 192 Ga. App. 227, 228 (2) (384 SE2d 202) (1989), where the requested discovery was comprised of interrogatories and the production of documents. The remedy is provided for the party who has been wronged.