State v. Goff
[…] Between 10:45 p.m. and 11 p.m. that evening, two adult friends of defendant’s drove from the tavern to defendant’s home to pick up a camera and check on the children. They found the younger child asleep in her room and the older child watching television. When defendant returned home at approximately 2 a.m. on November 1, 1981, she found the house filled with heavy black smoke. Attempts to rescue the children failed, and both died. No evidence exists in the record as to the cause of the fire.

Defendant was subsequently convicted of child neglect under ORS 163.545, which provides, in relevant part:

“(1) A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect if, with criminal negligence, he leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child.”