Both quoted Holloway as saying that Garcia had gone crazy and killed Beare, and then added: "Well, really we all killed him." Crick then added, “Yeah, we all did it.” One witness quoted Crick as saying "[t]hat they had all taken turns in stabbing him.” There was other evidence of both defendants’ participating in the initial beating of Beare and breaking beer mugs over his head, and of the accumulation of blood in the apartment where he was killed.
. The jury was instructed in the language of § 76-2-202, which provides: “Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.”