Cotton v. Med-Cor Health Information Solutions, Inc.
[…] Moreover, “the [defendants], being [agents] of the [hospitals], could not be clothed with greater power or authority than [their] principalis]. The [hospitals] cannot do by indirection that which [they] could not do directly, for there can be conferred upon an agent no greater power than that possessed by the principal. [Cits.]” Tippins v. Cobb County Parking Auth., 213 Ga. 685, 688 (100 SE2d 893) (1957).

2. The voluntary payment doctrine is codified at OCGA § 13-1-13: “Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property. Filing a protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code section.”

Essentially three conditions must be met before recovery of a payment is barred by the doctrine. First, the payment must have been made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known.