Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia v. Atlanta Journal & Atlanta Constitution
[…] 1. (a) The Open Records Act encompasses: “All state, county, and municipal records. . . .” (See Div. 2 (a), below.) The Board of Regents now exists by virtue of the Constitution of Georgia and acts of the General Assembly. It is an agency of the state.1 The Board of Regents is subject to the Act.

(b) The Act further provides:

*215As used in this article, the term “public record” shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency. [OCGA § 50-18-70 (a).]

The records sought are public records.

Statutory Requirements

2. (a) The Act requires:

All state, county, and municipal records, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public, shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in chárge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen. [OCGA § 50-18-70 (b).]

(b) Among records exempt from these requirements are:

Records that consist of confidential evaluations submitted to, or examinations prepared by, a governmental agency and prepared in connection with the appointment or hiring of a public officer or employee.