Whelchel v. Laing Properties, Inc.
[…] *188Beasley, Judge,

concurring specially.

Case No. 77118 (Cross-Appeal)

I concur in the disposition but not in all that is said in Divisions 3 & 4, for reasons which will appear below.

Case No. 77117 (Main Appeal)

1. As to Division 3, in Sutter v. Hutchings, 254 Ga. 194 (327 SE2d 716) (1985), the Supreme Court of Georgia coupled OCGA § 3-3-22 with OCGA § 51-1-6 to hold that in Georgia, a civil cause of action lies in certain circumstances to recover for a breach of the duty derived from the prohibition in OCGA § 3-3-22. (That case also held that the additional duty specified in OCGA § 3-3-23 relating to minors who also breached because the consumer was a minor.)

OCGA § 3-3-22 simply states: “No alcoholic beverage shall be sold, bartered, exchanged, given, provided, or furnished to any person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication.” It does not limit this prohibition to serving drivers of motor vehicles. It clearly states that serving anybody who is noticeably intoxicated is prohibited.

OCGA § 3-3-22 is a criminal law. Ga. L. 1980, pp. 1573, 1596, 1649. See Nunn v. Comidas Exquisitos, 166 Ga.