Dow Chemical Co. v. Mahlum
[…] Mahlum

*1509Springer, C. J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part:

I concur in the court’s opinion affirming the trial court’s judgment on the negligent undertaking claim; but I dissent to the court’s reversal of the punitive damage awards.1

Unlike my colleagues, I see this case as a case in which there is sufficient proof of implied malice for the jury to award punitive damages.

Punitive damages may be awarded where a defendant is guilty of malice. See NRS 42.005(1). Malice may be express or implied. Id. Express malice is present when a defendant “intended to injure a person.” NRS 42.001(3); see also Clark v. Lubritz, 113 Nev. 1089, 1099, 944 P.2d 861, 867 (1997). Implied malice is present where a defendant is guilty of “despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” NRS 42.001(3); Lubritz, 113 Nev. at 1099, 944 P.2d at 867. The jury rendered a special verdict that Dow Chemical had acted ‘ ‘with conscious disregard of the safety of others.’ ’ I see no reason for interfering with the jury’s special verdict and would, on the basis of that verdict, affirm the punitive damage judgment.

NRS 42.001 (1) defines conscious disregard as having “knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” The special verdict finding that Dow Chemical was guilty of consciously disregarding the safety of Mrs. Mahlum, and others like her, in my view, is all that is necessary to support the punitive damage award in this case.