(concurring in the result):
[…] Id. at 1043 (emphasis in original).
After examining the sources of public policy cited by the trial court, the majority concludes that there is not “a clear and substantial public policy that care facility employees are required to tell the residents of personal monies arriving at the facility.” I read at least two of those sources differently. Title 62A, chapter 3 of the Utah Code, titled Aging and Adult Services, creates the Division of Aging and Adult Services (Utah Code. Ann. §§ 62A-3-102 (1997)), and establishes a Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program. Id. § 62A-3-201 to -208 (1997 & Supp.1998). The ombudsman is intended to address “problems relating to long-term care for aging citizens, and to fulfill federal requirements.” Id. § 62A-3-201. The statute further states:
The Legislature finds and declares that the aging citizens of this state should be assisted in asserting their civil and human rights as patients, residents, and clients of long-term care facilities created to serve their specialized needs and problems; and that for the health, safety, and welfare of these citizens, the state should take appropriate action through an adequate legal framework to address their difficulties.
Id.
Consistent with this policy, the Utah Administrative Code prohibits a care facility from requiring a resident to deposit funds with it, but prefaces that prohibition with the statement, “A resident has the right to maintain her financial affairs.” Utah Admin.