But the section goes on to provide that “[i]f the return raises only questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial statements, not affecting the substantial rights of the parties, the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case.” (Italics added.) There can be no doubt that as used in this provision, the term “hear” means a court session at which the parties, through counsel, are given a chance to argue their positions orally.
Subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 states: “Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury.” (Italics added.)