(Department of Revenue of Ore. v. ACF Industries, Inc. (1994) 510 U.S. 332, 342 [114 S.Ct. 843, 849, 127 L.Ed.2d 165]; Stillwell v. State Bar (1946) 29 Cal.2d 119, 123 [173 P.2d 313]; Gruschka v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 789, 792 [215 Cal.Rptr. 484].) In the chapter of the Code of Civil Procedure dealing with writs of mandate, the term “heard” or one of its cognate forms appears not only in section 1088, but also in sections 1094 and 1094.5. The meaning of the term in these sections is properly considered in determining its meaning in section 1088.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1094 states that “[i]f no return be made, the case may be heard on the papers of the applicant.” Viewed in isolation, this provision is not helpful, as the term “heard” could have either of the two meanings mentioned above.