To determine whether the Court of Appeal erred in denying plaintiffs an opportunity for oral argument, and to determine whether the Court of Appeal had adequately stated the reasons for its decision, this court granted plaintiffs’ petition for review.
II. Statutory Analysis
The Code of Civil Procedure specifies the procedural requirements that litigants and courts must satisfy before a writ of mandate may issue. Section 1088 permits a court to issue a writ of mandate “in the first instance”—that is, without issuing an alternative writ or an order to show cause—but it states that “[t]he writ cannot be granted by default” and that “[t]he case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not.” (Italics added.)
As the majority points out, when used in a statute or other legal context to refer to an action by a court, the term “heard”—and its cognate forms such as “hear” or “hearing”—may have different meanings.