State v. Lopez
[…] RCW 5.40.050.

The former statute provided as follows:

*624“(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, . . . or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide.” Laws of 1983, ch. 164, § 1, p. 719.

The 1991 amendment to RCW 46.61.520 now provides:

“(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:

“(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug . . . ; or

“(b) In a reckless manner; or

“(c) With disregard for the safety of others.”