dissenting.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) City of Buchanan v. Pope, 222 Ga. App. 716 (476 SE2d 53) (1996).
Applying these rules, it is apparent that the legislature did not intend to include obscene telephone calls to minors within the ambit of the child molestation statute. Doing so would create conflict with two statutes proscribing the same or similar conduct: OCGA § 46-5-21 (a), obscene, threatening, or harassing telephone calls,1 and OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (4), disorderly conduct by using “obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.”2 Bearing in mind the requirement that we not *787render meaningless any provision of the legislature, and considering also that we are bound to construe criminal statutes strictly, Flanagan v. State, 212 Ga.