County Board of Equalization v. State Tax Commission Ex Rel. Sunkist Service Co.
[…] In Union Portland Cement, the omission of the improvements was the fault of the taxpayer, while in the present case, the omission was the fault of the assessor. That distinction, however, is not material to the issue of whether the property had escaped assessment.

Union Portland Cement is not inconsistent with § 59-5-17, the escaped property statute that governs this ease. Utah Code Ann. § 59-5-17 provides, “Any property discovered by the assessor to have escaped assessment may be assessed at any time as far back as five years prior to the time of discovery.” The word “property” as used in § 59-5-17 was defined in § 59-3-1 (1974) (presently § 59-2-102 (Supp.1989)): “Property means property which is subject to assessment and taxation according to its value....” Improvements were independently subject to taxation and assessment as property according to the statutory definition in § 59-3-1. In 1983, § 59-5-1 provided, “Land and the improvements thereon must be separately assessed.”