Duffy v. State
[…] “ ‘Section 1. Definition. Good time allowance is a reduction of the maximum sentence of an inmate as a result of his good, proper and helpful attitude, conduct ' and behavior in the institution and/or as a result of his adherence to the rules of the institution. Good time allowance shall not be granted or awarded to an inmate so as to reduce the time served to less than the minimum sentence. (Emphasis added.)’ ” Dorman, 665 P.2d at 513.

After Dorman’s sentence was affirmed, the statutory provision and the rule relied upon in that decision both were modified. Section 7-13-402(a), W.S.1977 (June 1987 Repl.), provides:

“(a) The board may grant a parole to any person imprisoned in any institution under sentence, except a life sentence, ordered by any district court of this state, provided the person has served the minimum term pronounced by the trial court less good time, if any, granted under *833rules promulgated pursuant to W.S. 7-13-420.”

The governor then adopted rules relating to good time allowance for inmates of the Wyoming State Penitentiary and the Wyoming Women’s Center, in accordance with the authority granted by § 7-13-423, W.S. 1977 (1984 Cum.Supp.) (now set forth in § 7-13-420, W.S.1977 (June 1987 Repl.).