Duffy v. State
[…] "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than fourteen thousand dollars ($14,000.00), or both.”

Section 6-1-303, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Repl.), provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A person is guilty of conspiracy to commit a crime if he agrees with one (1) or more persons that they or one (1) or more of them will commit a crime and one (1) or more of them does an overt act to effect the objective of the agreement."

Section 6-1-304, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Repl.), provides, in pertinent part:

"The penalty for * * * conspiracy is the same as the penalty for the most serious crime which is * * * an object of the conspiracy

. While the protection against double jeopardy has been described as designed, in part, to prevent multiple punishments for the same offense, the respective double jeopardy clauses of both the United States and the Wyoming Constitutions prevent multiple convictions for the same offense. Ball v.