Graham v. Newsome
[…] See, e.g., Robinson v. Howard Univ., 455 A2d 1363 (D.C. 1983); Flint v. Haynes, 651 F2d 970 (4th Cir. 1981). This reading seems eminently correct for the federal statute which is couched in terms forgiving a pauper only the prepayment of fees. However, compare OCGA § 9-15-2: “When any party, plaintiff or defendant, in any action or proceeding held in any court in this state is unable to pay any deposit, fee or other cost which is normally required in the court, if the party shall subscribe an affidavit to the effect that because of his indigence *355he is unable to pay the costs, the party shall be relieved from paying the costs and his rights shall be the same as if he had paid the costs.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is apparent that the Georgia statute is much broader in scope than is the federal statute.