specially concurring:
[…] The conditional water right was *1102continued until November, 1988 at which time Qualls would be required to make a showing of due diligence in putting the water to beneficial use or a showing that the conditional water right had been put to beneficial use and was absolute.
Effective July 1, 1985, the legislature amended the Ground Water Management Act, sections 37-90-101 to -142, 15 C.R.S. (1973 & 1989 Supp.), and set forth that nontributary ground water was not subject to the doctrine of prior appropriation. Section 37-90-102(2), 15 C.R.S. (1989 Supp.); see also section 37-92-305, 15 C.R.S. (1989 Supp.). In lieu of the prior appropriation doctrine, nontributary ground water resources “shall be allocated as provided in this article on the basis of ownership of the overlying land.” Section 37-90-102(2). In keeping with a departure from the doctrine of prior appropriation, section 37-92-305(11), C.R.S. 15 (1989 Supp.) was added to the Water Right Determination and Administration Act, sections 37-92-101 to -602, 15 C.R.S. (1973 & 1989 Supp.).