specially concurring:
[…] Sections 37-90-111, 37-90-130(2), 15 C.R.S. (1973 and 1989 Supp.). The board of directors of a ground water management district have the statutory authority to regulate the use of ground water within the district. Section 37-90-130(2).
Nontributary ground water is defined as “that ground water, located outside the boundaries of any designated ground water basins in existence on January 1, 1985, the withdrawal of which will not, within one hundred years, deplete the flow of a natural stream ... at an annual rate greater than one-tenth of one percent of the annual rate of withdrawal.” Section 37-90-103(10.5), 15 C.R.S. (1989 Supp.).
.Section 37-92-305(11) provides in part:
Nontributary ground water shall not be administered in accordance with priority of appropriation, and determinations of rights to nontributary ground water need not include a date of initiation of the withdrawal project. Such determinations shall not require subsequent showings or findings of reasonable diligence, and such determinations entered prior to July 1, 1985, which require such showings or findings shall not be enforced to the extent of such diligence requirements on or after said date. The water judge shall retain jurisdiction as to determinations of ground water from wells described in section 37-90-137(4) as necessary to provide for the adjustment of the annual amount of withdrawal allowed to conform to actual local aquifer characteristics from adequate information obtained from well drilling or test holes.
Section 37-90-137(4) applies to wells outside of a designated ground water basin that withdraw nontributary groundwater or any ground water from the Dawson, Denver, Arapahoe, Laramie-Fox Hills or Dakota aquifers.
. Senate Bill 5 amended sections 37-90-102, 37-90-137, and 37-92-305 in 1985.