specially concurring:
[…] The water judge shall retain jurisdiction as to determinations of ground water from wells described in section 37-90-137(4) as necessary to provide for the adjustment of the annual amount of withdrawal allowed to conform to actual local aquifer characteristics from adequate information obtained from well drilling or test holes.
Section 37-90-137(4) applies to wells outside of a designated ground water basin that withdraw nontributary groundwater or any ground water from the Dawson, Denver, Arapahoe, Laramie-Fox Hills or Dakota aquifers.
. Senate Bill 5 amended sections 37-90-102, 37-90-137, and 37-92-305 in 1985.
. Section 37-82-101(1) provides in part that “[a]ll nontributary ground water shall be subject to such administration and use as the general assembly may provide by law.”
. Section 37-92-103(6) defines a conditional water right as "a right to perfect a water right with a certain priority upon the completion with reasonable diligence of the appropriation upon which such water right is to be based."