Southern Railway Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] “Assign” in this Code section “means ‘transfer’ so as to vest title in the recipient and allow such person to sue directly.” McLanahan v. Keith, 135 Ga. App. 117, 119 (217 SE2d 420) (1975). I see no impediments to the assignment of the entire choses in action here. Even defendant recognized as much, in insisting that Empire rather than Rankin was the real party in interest as it related to the losses arising out of the smashing of the trailer by the defendant’s train.

The action was brought pursuant to OCGA § 46-1-2. As stated by the majority, it provides in subsection (e) that “anyone whose person or property has been injured by such railroad . . . [may sue] for the purpose of recovering damages for such injuries . . . .” Subsection (b) specifies the damages that may be recovered in actions against railroad companies for recovery of damages for any wrong or injury inflicted by such companies: “the damages which may be recovered in such actions shall be the same as in actions between individuals . . .” plus