Southern Railway Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] See also Crawford v. Crawford, 134 Ga. 114, 120-121 (67 SE 673) (1909). Since both Empire and Malone suffered a loss of their property (funds), albeit indirectly but nevertheless inescapably, as a result of the tortfeasor’s wrongful acts, they should be entitled to all of the damages allowed by subsection (b). If they cannot recover for the towing and clean up, nor the subsection (b)’s exemplary damages upon what, then, is bottomed their right to action for the loss of value of the trailer and the detergent? If it arises under OCGA § 46-1-2 (c), then all damages permitted should be recoverable.

OCGA § 46-2-90 also renders the railroad liable for its unlawful acts and omissions in violation of a statutory enactment or order of the Public Service Commission “to the persons affected thereby for all loss, damage, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.” The losses incurred by Empire and Malone as the ultimate parties who had to bear the results of the railroad’s unlawfulness would thus be included.