Southern Railway Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] Southern Railway Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc.

Beasley, Judge,

dissenting in part.

1. I respectfully dissent with respect to Division 1 and would find no error in charging on exemplary damages and attorney fees.

OCGA § 44-12-24 provides that, except for situations not involved here, “a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.”

The claims pursued by Empire and Malone involve rights of property, not rights arising out of personal torts such as bodily injury or defamation or injuries from fraud.