People v. Clark
[…] *595Levin, J., concurred with Mallett, J.

Ligature marks may be created when something is tied or bound together.

The prosecutor hinted that defendant deliberately loaded him down with salt to retain fluid. Medical testimony indicated no source for the high sodium other than he must have ingested something.

MCL 750.321; MSA 28.553 provides:

Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.

These elements are:

(1) Knowledge of a situation requiring the exercise of ordinary care and diligence to avert injury to another.
(2) Ability to avoid the resulting harm by ordinary care and diligence in the use of the means at hand.