Markweise v. Peck Foods Corp.
[…] We agree. At oral argument, General Chemical contended that the certification threatened to deprive the defendants of their right to a jury trial guaranteed by Article I, § 5 of the Wisconsin Constitution. We remand to the trial court for further consideration of this issue.

1. The City of Milwaukee. Section 62.25(1), Stats., provides: "No action may be brought or maintained against a city upon a claim or cause of action unless the claimant complies with s. 893.80." As material here, § 893.80(1), STATS., provides:

*216Except as provided in subs, (lm) and (lp), no action may be brought or maintained against any [government entity]... unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice' of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the [government entity] .... Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the [government entity] had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the [government entity]. 2

*217The class-action procedure authorized by RULE 803.08, STATS., does not trump this notice requirement. Carpenter v. Racine Comm'r of Pub. Works, 115 Wis. 2d *218211, 215-217, 339 N.W.2d 608, 610 (Ct. App. 1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 904.