Markweise v. Peck Foods Corp.
[…] We agree. At oral argument, General Chemical contended that the certification threatened to deprive the defendants of their right to a jury trial guaranteed by Article I, § 5 of the Wisconsin Constitution. We remand to the trial court for further consideration of this issue.

1. The City of Milwaukee. Section 62.25(1), Stats., provides: "No action may be brought or maintained against a city upon a claim or cause of action unless the claimant complies with s. 893.80." As material here, § 893.80(1), STATS., provides:

*216Except as provided in subs, (lm) and (lp), no action may be brought or maintained against any [government entity]... unless: