Markweise v. Peck Foods Corp.
[…] This, they contend, puts them within § 893.80(1p), STATS., which, they claim, exempts them from the notice requirement of § 893.80(1)(a). We disagree.

As we have seen, § 893.80(1)(a), Stats., provides, as material here: "Except as provided in subs, (1m) and (1p), no action may be brought or maintained against any [government entity] unless:" there is compliance with § 893.80(1)(a) & (b). Section 893.80(1p), Stats., provides:

(1p) No action may be brought or maintained with regard to a claim to recover damages against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof for the negligent inspection of any property, premises, place of employment or construction site for the violation of any statute, rule, ordinance or health and safety code unless the alleged negligent act or omission occurred after November 30, 1976. In any such action, the time period under sub. (1) (a) shall be one year after discovery of the negligent act or omission or the date on which, in the exercise of reasonable diligence the negligent act or omission should have been discovered.

*223As with the analysis of any statute, we must give to § 893.80, Stats., the meaning encompassed by its words, see DNR v. Wisconsin Power & Light Co., 108 Wis. 2d 403, 408, 321 M.W.2d 286, 288 (1982), because those words express its purpose, see 62 Cases of Jam v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 596 (1951).

Section 893.80(1p), STATS., does two things. First, it precludes actions based on "the negligent inspection of any property, premises, place of employment or construction site for the violation of any statute, rulé, ordinance or health and safety code unless the alleged negligent act or omission occurred after November 30, 1976." Second, it sets a time limit within which to bring such an action.