I. BACKGROUND
[…] The jury responded in the negative.
That this remains a significant, unresolved legal issue was confirmed when the supreme court recently identified but declined to "address the issue of whether a nuisance based on an intentional invasion is subject to a contributory negligence defense." Vogel, 201 Wis. 2d at 434 n.6, 548 N.W.2d at 837 n.6.
At oral argument Grace also contended that entry of the reduced judgment was "automatic by operation of law" and, in both argument and brief, maintained that, under § 805.14(5)(a), STATS., no motion was required. Section 805.14(5)(a), provides:
A motion for judgment on the verdict is not required. If no motion after verdict is filed within the time period specified in s. 805.16, judgment shall be entered on the verdict at the expiration thereof. If a motion after verdict is timely filed, judgment on the verdict shall be entered upon denial of the motion.
We do not read this statute to undermine the clear mandate of § 805.16(1), STATS. We share Northridge's view that, read in context, § 805.14(5)(a) relieves a prevailing party from the need to move for judgment on the verdict.