I. BACKGROUND
[…] Some of the issues of the cross-appeal were presented to this court in Appeal No. 95-2035. On July 24, 1995, this court denied Grace's motion to supplement the record in a manner that effectively could have consolidated the two appeals. As a practical matter, however, the two appeals came to be considered together and, at oral argument, the parties confirmed this court's understanding that all the issues in the two appeals should be decided together.
Section 805.16(1), Stats., provides:
Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for fifing motions, briefs or other documents.
Questions 1 and 2 related to whether Monokote-3 was a defective product when it left Grace's possession, unreasonably endangering a user, consumer, or its property. The jury responded in the negative.