Estate of Stern v. Stern
[…] (c) Any person described under subdivision (b)(1) or (2) above and his lineal and collateral kin shall be entitled to inherit by, through and from the illegitimate child.

The record is devoid of any evidence indicating that Edward D. Stern was ever judicially adjudged to be the decedent’s father as *510provided in G.S. 29-19(b)(l) or that he ever acknowledged his paternity as provided in G.S. 29-19(b)(2).

G.S. 2949(d) provides a further basis through which an illegitimate may inherit from his putative father. That section provides that:

(d) Any person who acknowledges himself to be the father of an illegitimate child in his duly probated last will shall be deemed to have intended that such child be treated as expressly provided for in said will or, in the absence of any express provision, the same as a legitimate child.

Edward D. Stern so acknowledged himself as the father of the decedent when he stated in his last will that he bequeathed his residuary estate to “my son, Edward Gordon Stern.”