(dissenting). I respectfully dissent and would reverse and remand for further proceedings.
[…] MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2).
Under the statute as it existed in 1977 when plaintiffs cause of action accrued, imprisonment was a disability that tolled the running of the period of limitation. MCL 600.5851; MSA 27A.5851. Plaintiff was not *326entitled to claim the benefit of statutory disability for purposes of tolling the accrual of his cause of action, however, because he was in jail, instead of prison, when his cause of action accrued. Mino v McCarthy, 209 Mich App 302; 530 NW2d 779 (1995).
During the applicable period, MCL 600.5851(3); MSA 27A.5851(3) provided that “ [i]f [the disability] comes into existence after the claim has accrued it shall not be recognized under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations.” Subsection 5851(3) stands for the proposition that once the claim has accrued, the statutory period will not be tolled because of the disability.