specially concurring:
[…] Although I believe it was a grave oversight, it appears plain to me the Legislature simply did not provide for a time restriction on a second and subsequent application for post-conviction relief in situations such as Petitioner’s.
If it wasn’t plain before, our decision in Duvall v. State, 871 P.2d 1386 (Okl.Cr.1994), cited in the opinion, makes it plain provisions of the non-capital portion of the post-conviction procedure act govern in the absence of a specific provision in § 1089. Section 1089 does not address subsequent post-conviction applications, so we must therefore go to § 1086. That section is silent concerning time restrictions.
This reasoning is strengthened by language in 22 O.S.Supp.1992, § 1001.1. That provision reads in pertinent part:
A. The execution of the judgment in cases where sentence of death is imposed shall be ordered by the Court of Criminal Appeals to be carried out sixty (60) days after the defendant fails to meet any of the following time conditions:
[[Image here]]
2. If a defendant does not file the first application for post-conviction relief in the state district court within sixty (60) days of a denial of certiorari or from a decision by the United States Supreme Court from his direct appeal, or from the expiration date of the time for filing a petition for writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court;
3. If a defendant does not file an appeal to the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals from a denial of state post-conviction relief within forty-five (45) days from the date the transcript is filed in the Court of Criminal Appeals or, if no evidentiary hearing was held, within forty-five (45) days from the date of filing of the notice of appeal;
[[Image here]]
B. The filing of a petition for rehearing in any federal court shall not serve to stay the execution dates or the time restraints set forth in the above section unless the defendant makes the showing set forth in subsection C of this section. The provisions of subsection A do not apply to second or subsequent petitions or appeals filed in any court. The filing of a second or subsequent petition or appeal in any court does not prevent the setting of an execution date.
(emphasis added).