Lambert v. State
[…] These same principals, contrary to Appellant’s assertions otherwise, are part of Oklahoma law. In Middaugh v. State, 767 P.2d 432, 434 (Okl.Cr.1988), we held:

This Court has developed a two prong test to determine whether a person is competent to stand trial. First, the accused must have sufficient ability to consult with his attorney. Second, the accused must have a rational and actual understanding of the proceedings against him.

This interpretation of 22 O.S.1981, § 1175.1 parrots the Supreme Court’s standards. Appellant suggests that because Section 1175.1 indicates that the accused must understand the nature of both the charges and the proceedings, it somehow creates a different standard than that discussed above. We disagree.

Competency is defined in 22 O.S.1991, § 1175.1(1) as “the present ability of a person arrested for or charged with a crime to understand the nature or the charges and proceedings brought against him, and is able to effectively and rationally assist in his defense.” In our view, there is little or no difference between the effective meaning of the statute and the terms used by the Supreme Court.