State v. Gentry
[…] As Justice O’Connor points out:

"Murder is the ultimate act of depersonalization.” It transforms a living person with hopes, dreams, and fears into a corpse, thereby taking away all that is special and unique about the person. The Constitution does not preclude a State from deciding to give some of that back.

(Citation omitted.) Payne, at 832 (O’Connor, J., concurring). Again, we agree.

The Washington State Constitution speaks powerfully to these fundamental principles. Const, art. 1, § 35 (amend. 84) provides in relevant part:

To ensure victims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system and to accord them due dignity and respect, victims of crime are hereby granted the following basic and fundamental rights.
... a victim of a crime charged as a felony shall have the right. . . to make a statement at sentencing. . . In the event the victim is deceased, . . . the prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights.

(Italics ours.)

The language of Const, art. 1, § 35 (amend. 84) is without exception.