ORS 95.240(2) provides:
“A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for other than a present, reasonably equivalent value, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.”
Since Allen v. Meinig, this court has construed terms contained in the UFTA by their plain meaning. See Cushman v. Wilkinson, 129 Or App 317, 879 P2d 873 (1994) (“good faith” in ORS 95.270(1) interpreted by examination of text and context to mean subjective good faith).
ORS 95.200 provides, in part:
“(7) An ‘insider’ includes:
“(a) If the debtor is an individual:
“(A) A relative of the debtor * * *;
«««ft*
“(11) ‘Relative’ means an individual related within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.”
The trial court erroneously concluded that defendant was not an “insider,” because the spousal relationship had been terminated by divorce.