Under ORS 95.230(1)(b), a transfer is fraudulent as to a present or future creditor if the debtor made the transfer
“[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
“(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
“(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they become due.”
ORS 95.240(1) provides:
“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”
ORS 95.240(2) provides:
“A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for other than a present, reasonably equivalent value, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.”
Since Allen v. Meinig, this court has construed terms contained in the UFTA by their plain meaning. See Cushman v. Wilkinson, 129 Or App 317, 879 P2d 873 (1994) (“good faith” in ORS 95.270(1) interpreted by examination of text and context to mean subjective good faith).