Garland v. Commonwealth
[…] While doing so, he stood within two feet, but reached to within inches, of Ms. McDougal, who stood just to the side of the cash register and across the countertop from Garland. He grabbed a handful of cash and ran from the restaurant. Ms. McDougal was frightened.

Police officers apprehended Garland a short distance from the restaurant. A search of his person revealed “a handful [ ] of various denominations of bills,” totaling sixty to seventy dollars in his pants pocket.

Code § 18.2-95 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who (1) Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more . . . shall be deemed guilty of grand larceny [punishable as a felony].
Code § 18.2-96 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who:
2. Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200 . . . shall be deemed guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.

*708On appeal, Garland contends that he committed only petit larceny, not larceny from the person.