Garland v. Commonwealth
[…] He grabbed a handful of cash and ran from the restaurant. Ms. McDougal was frightened.

Police officers apprehended Garland a short distance from the restaurant. A search of his person revealed “a handful [ ] of various denominations of bills,” totaling sixty to seventy dollars in his pants pocket.

Code § 18.2-95 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who (1) Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more . . . shall be deemed guilty of grand larceny [punishable as a felony].
Code § 18.2-96 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who:
2. Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200 . . . shall be deemed guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.

*708On appeal, Garland contends that he committed only petit larceny, not larceny from the person.