dissenting.
[…] Winston v. City of Richmond, 196 Va. 403, 407-08, 83 S.E.2d 728, 731 (1954). Courts may only construe statutes that are “wholly within the domain of ambiguity” because statutes that are “plain need no interpretation.” Id. Moreover, to the extent that a penal statute requires construction, “it must be strictly construed against the state and limited in application to cases falling clearly within the language of the statute.” Turner v. Common*712wealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983).
Code § 18.2-95 defines grand larceny, in relevant part, as the commission of “larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value oí1 $5 or more.” Only by an act of judicial legislation may a court insert after the phrase, “larceny from the person,” the phrase “or his presence.”