Evidence presented by the State in the guilt phase, which
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) (1988) (emphasis added). Finally, the court made no reference to “stipulations,” but instead stated that “the Court has excused her from service as a juror.” (Emphasis added.) We conclude that defendant’s assignment of error is without merit.
Defendant next challenges the admission into evidence of the letter he wrote to the Governor on the ground it was obtained in violation of his statutory right to be informed of his right to communicate with friends and counsel without unnecessary delay.
*261N.C.G.S. § 15A-501 provides in part:
Upon the arrest of a person, ... a law-enforcement officer:
(5) Must without unnecessary delay advise the person arrested of his right to communicate with counsel and friends and must allow him reasonable time and reasonable opportunity to do so.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-501(5) (1988). A substantial violation of Chapter 15A requires suppression of evidence obtained as a result of the violation. N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(2) (1988).