Evidence presented by the State in the guilt phase, which
[…] After the chambers conference, Judge Fulton stated to Richardson that she would “not make a decision right now.” This statement is inconsistent with the assertion that the parties may have stipulated to the excusal at the conference. Further, the court stated that Richardson felt she could not be “fair and impartial.” This conclusion is fully supported by the record, including Richardson’s own assertions, and it is reason for excusal under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9), which states that “[a] challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror... is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) (1988) (emphasis added). Finally, the court made no reference to “stipulations,” but instead stated that “the Court has excused her from service as a juror.” (Emphasis added.) We conclude that defendant’s assignment of error is without merit.