concurring with Judge Sand.
[…] “[A]ny person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance” under the RA may bring suit. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). This includes the non-disabled. In fact, “the use of such broad language in the enforcement provisions of the [RA] evinces a congressional intention to define standing to bring a private action under [the RA] ... as broadly as is permitted by Article III of the Constitution.” Innovative Health Sys., Inc. v. City of White Plains, 117 F.3d 37, 47 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The standing provision of the RA, § 794a(a)(2), is distinct from the provision prohibiting discriminatory conduct on the part of the recipient of federal assistance, § 794(a). Therefore, the type of injury a “person aggrieved” suffers need not be “exclusion] from the participation in, ... denifal of] the benefits of, or ... subjection] to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). As we made clear in Innovative, we interpret the standing provision of the RA as broadly as possible under the Constitution, irrespective of § 794(a). See Innovative Health Sys., 117 F.3d at 47. Cf. Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins.