From September, 1982,
[…] Affirmed in part and reversed in part.
M. J. Kelly, P.J., concurred.Following the lead of Schipani, a federal district court in Chamberlain, supra, upheld a claim for negligent performance of an employee’s evaluation, holding that a complete failure to perform a contractual obligation is actionable only as a breach of contract, but the negligent performance of the obligation is actionable as a tort.
See also Sankar v Detroit Bd of Ed, 160 Mich App 470, 479-480, n 2; 409 NW2d 213 (1987), and cases cited therein questioning the viability of the tort of negligent evaluation.
MCL 423.506; MSA 17.62(6), provides in relevant part:
(1) An employer or former employer shall not divulge a disciplinary report, letter of reprimand, or other disciplinary action to a third party, to a party who is not a part of the employer’s organization, or to a party who is not a part of a labor organization representing the employee, without written notice as provided in this section.