State v. Tompkins
[…] IV of the United States Constitution as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court.

By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

Art. I, sec. 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides as follows:

"Searches and seizures. SECTION 11. The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.”

Sec. 968.11, Stats., provides as follows:

"Scope of search incident to lawful arrest. When a lawful arrest is made, a law enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
"(1) Protecting the officer from attack;
"(2) Preventing the person from escaping;
"(3) Discovering and seizing the fruits of the crime; or