concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
While I concur with the result reached, and all that is said in Division 2,1 do not agree with all that is said in Division 1, because I believe the opinion leaves the implication that whether or not the last work performed was “substantial” is a factor to consider in whether or not the work is “complete.”
OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (1) & (2) provide that, in order for a subcontractor such as MCR to enforce a lien against the owner’s property, (1) there must be a “substantial compliance by the party claiming the lien with his contract for building, repairing, or improving; . . . .” and (2) the claim of lien must be filed of record “within three months after the completion of the work. . . .”
In Yates Paving &c. Co. v. Waters, 181 Ga.