Id. at 327. Thus, for purposes of searching a vehicle contemporaneously with the lawful arrest of an individual, “we find the state rule to be the same as the federal rule. [Such a search], legal under federal law, [is] legal under state law. Thus, defendant’s motion to suppress the evidence was properly denied.” Id.
Judgment affirmed.
Andrews, J., concurs. Beasley, J., concurs specially.OCGA § 17-5-1 (a) allows a search incident to a lawful arrest for the following pul *181toses: “(1) Protecting the officer from attack; (2) Preventing the person from escaping; (3) discovering or seizing the fruits of the crime for which the person has been arrested; or (4) discovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may ave been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested.”