State v. Fugate
[…] That is solely a one-subject challenge to the body of the act.

The concurrence alternatively argues, citing State v. Hitz, 307 Or 183, 766 P2d 373 (1988), that we should address the validity of the title even if defendant does not. 154 Or App at 661-62. Hitz, however, provides no support for the argument. It identifies the extent to which parties properly can assert an argument for the first time on appeal. It does not identify the extent to which the courts can address arguments not even raised by the parties on appeal. Id. at 188.

ORS 10.030 (1995) provided:

“(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, the opportunity for jury service shall not be denied or limited on the basis of race, national origin, gender, age, religious belief, income, occupation or any other factor that discriminates against a cognizable group in this state.

“(2) Any person is eligible to act as a juror unless the person:

“(a) Is not a citizen of the United States;

“(b) Does not live in the county in which summoned for jury service;

“(c) Is less than 18 years of age; or

“(d) Has had rights and privileges withdrawn and not restored under ORS 137.281.”

Section 9b provides, in part: