concurring:
[…] NRS 48.045(2):
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
See footnote No. 10 for exceptions to this ruling, including the evidence of threats Roever made against Wilhite prior to his demise.
NRS 48.035(1) states: “Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.”
The State has argued in its brief and at oral argument that the need to conduct a Petrocelli hearing was obviated because the State did not seek admission of the extraneous evidence in question for other purposes such as motive, intent, etc.