concurring:
[…] This court has established the following prerequisites before prior bad acts evidence can be admitted: “(1) the incident is relevant to the crime charged; (2) the act is proven by clear and convincing evidence; and (3) the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Tinch, 113 Nev. at 1176, 946 P.2d at 1064-65 (citing Walker v. State, 112 Nev. 819, 824, 921 P.2d 923, 926 (1996)).
NRS 50.085 states in part:
1. Opinion evidence as to the character of a witness is admissible to attack or súpport his credibility but subject to these limitations:
(a) Opinions are limited to truthfulness or untruthfulness; and
(b) Opinions of truthful character are admissible only after the introduction of opinion evidence of untruthfulness or other evidence impugning his character for truthfulness.
2. Evidence of the reputation of a witness for truthfulness or untruthfulness is inadmissible.
NRS 48.045(l)(c):
1. Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: